zeroburn Posted January 14, 2003 Report Posted January 14, 2003 When i had the monte at the shop yesterday i got the codes pulled. P041 was what was pulled. Something about a secondary air injection pump. Now the pump is working fine and the system has power. How can i rid my self of this problem. I have a 96 monte carlo z34 with the 3.4 DOHC engine. Quote
lukee1982 Posted March 17, 2003 Report Posted March 17, 2003 i got the p0410 code also and was wondering if you fixed the problem. If so how did you do it. I am also having problems with my pcv comming off and the car backfiring. Any suggestions Quote
GPRACER Posted March 17, 2003 Report Posted March 17, 2003 Try this, hope it helps Document ID# 31577 1996 Chevrolet/Geo Monte Carlo -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- DTC P0410 Secondary Air Injection (AIR) System Refer to AIR ,Gen Control Volts Lamp, Low Oil . Circuit Description The Secondary Air Injection Reaction (AIR) system is controlled by the PCM. The system aids in the reduction of first and second cycle hydrocarbon emissions. During open-loop fuel control, the PCM energizes the AIR system. Air is injected into the exhaust stream for a specified amount of time. Heat generated from post-combustion oxidation helps the catalytic converter reach operating temperature sooner (referred to as converter light-off). The following conditions determine pump operation and run time: Start up ECT and IAT must be between 15°C - 110°C (59°F - 230°F) If ECT sensor signal indicates an engine temperature above 70°C, total pump ON time is 40 seconds. If ECT sensor signal indicates an engine temperature less than 70°C, total pump ON time is 100 seconds. The PCM monitors the AIR system in two stages (Passive and Active). The PCM initiates a two part Passive Test (stage 1) once each ignition cycle. Part one monitors the HO2S response when the PCM commands the air pump ON. If the HO2S remains proportionally lean (low HO2S signal) for a minimum of 5 seconds, part one passes and part two of the passive test is initiated. The second part of the passive test monitors the transition from open loop to closed loop fueling. When air injection to the exhaust is commanded OFF, the PCM monitors the HO2S response. If the HO2S signal switches from a lean to rich condition for a specific amount of time, part two passes. If part one and part two pass, further monitoring of the AIR system is discontinued. If any portion of the Passive Test fails, the PCM initiates the Active Test (stage 2). To run the Active Test, the AIR pump is commanded ON during warmed-up, closed loop operation. The PCM monitors the HO2S and long and short term fuel trim value response to air injection. If the HO2S signal remains proportionally lean (low HO2S signal) and the long and short term fuel trim values increase for a specific amount of time, the active test passes. If the HO2S and long and short term fuel trim values do not respond to air injection, the active test fails. If the PCM detects a consecutive number of active test failures, the appropriate DTC(s) will set. If a successful test occurs during the active test stage, a 'pass' indication results and the test will not run until the next ignition cycle. For further AIR system information, refer to Operation in Section C6 Conditions for Setting the DTC No active VSS, TP sensor, EVAP System, HO2S sensor, Misfire, IAT sensor, MAP sensor, IAC, Fuel Trim, Fuel Injector circuit, EGR Pintle, ECT sensor, CKP sensor or MAF sensor DTC(s) are set. ECT sensor signal indicates temperatures between 75°C - 110°C (167°F - 230°F). Engine run time greater than 3 seconds. System voltage is greater than 9 volts. Engine load less than 36%. MAF less than 35 gm/s. HO2S1 signal voltage remains above 300mV (0.3 volt) for 3 occurrences. Action Taken When the DTC Sets The PCM will illuminate the Malfunction Indicator Lamp (MIL) during the second key cycle in which the DTC sets. The PCM will store conditions which were present when the DTC set as Freeze Frame and the Fail Records data. Conditions for Clearing the MIL/DTC The PCM will turn the MIL OFF on the third consecutive trip cycle during which the diagnostic has been run and the fault condition is no longer present. A history DTC P0410 will clear after 40 consecutive warm-up cycles have occurred without a fault. DTC P0410 can be cleared by using the scan tool Clear Info function or by disconnecting the PCM battery feed. Diagnostic Aids An intermittent may be caused by a poor connection, rubbed through wire insulation or a wire broken inside the insulation. Check for the following items: Poor connection or damaged harness. Inspect the PCM harness and connectors for improper mating, broken locks, improperly formed or damaged terminals, poor terminal to wire connection, and damaged harness. Poor hose/piping connections. Inspect the Secondary Air Injection system for disconnected or damaged hoses, crimped or broken piping, thread damage between the AIR piping and exhaust manifolds, and/or damaged clamps. Remote air filter plugged or damaged. Faulty HO2S heater or heater circuit. With the ignition ON, engine OFF, the HO2S voltage displayed on a scan tool should gradually drop to below 250 mV or rise to above 600 mV. If not, disconnect the HO2S and connect a test light between the HO2S ignition feed and heater ground circuits. If the test light does not light, repair the open ignition feed or sensor ground circuit as necessary (refer to Repair Procedures in Electrical Diagnosis, Section 8A-5). If the test light lights and the HO2S signal and low circuits are OK, replace the HO2S. Reviewing the Fail Records vehicle mileage since the diagnostic test last failed may help determine how often the condition that caused a fault to occur. This may assist in diagnosing the condition. Important Notice when replacing the AIR Bleed-off valve, inspect the left and right bank AIR Check Valves for a stuck open condition. Refer to Diagnostic Aids. AIR Check Valve(s): When replacing the AIR Bleed-off valve assembly and/or the AIR Pump Assembly, test the left and right AIR check valves for a stuck open condition. Failure to inspect the check valves may result in premature failure of the replacement part. With the AIR feed hose disconnected from the AIR Pump Assembly, install a vacuum pump. Disconnect and plug the hose from the AIR Bleed-off valve assembly. Apply vacuum to the AIR feed hose. Vacuum should be holding steady. If vacuum is not holding steady, disconnect and plug the left bank AIR hose at the check valve. Apply vacuum to the AIR feed hose. If vacuum holds steady, replace the left bank check valve. If vacuum does not hold steady, replace the right bank check valve. Notice Inspect the left and right bank secondary air injection (AIR) Check Valves for a stuck open condition when replacing the AIR Bleed-off valve. Refer to diagnostic aids. Test Description Number(s) below refer to the step number(s) on the Diagnostic Table. This checks for a short to voltage in the AIR system feed circuit. The AIR pump is designed to operate for short periods of time. Continuous operation may result in premature pump failure. DTC P0410 - AIR System Step Action Value(s) Yes No 1 Was the Powertrain On-Board Diagnostic (OBD) System Check performed? -- Go to Step 2 Go to OBD System Check 2 Is DTC P1642 also set? -- Go to DTC P1642 Chart Go to Step 3 3 Ignition ON, engine running. Select scan tool Misc. Test, AIR Relay Control function and command AIR ON. Observe HO2S Bn1 Sen 1 display on the scan tool data list. Is the HO2S Bn1 Sen 1 voltage below the specified value? 200mV (0.2V) Refer to Diagnostic Aids Go to Step 4 4 Select scan tool Misc. Test, AIR Relay Control function and command AIR ON. Listen for the AIR Pump running. Is the AIR Pump running? -- Go to Step 14 Go to Step 5 5 Check for a blown AIR system fuse. Is the fuse blown? -- Go to Step 11 Go to Step 6 6 Remove AIR system relay. Ignition ON, Engine OFF. Connect Test light to ground. Probe AIR system feed terminal in the relay connector. Is the test light ON? -- Go to Step 30 Go to Step 7 7 Ignition OFF, disconnect the AIR system relay. Connect a test light to ground. Probe the B+ feed terminal in the relay connector. Is the test light ON? -- Go to Step 8 Go to Step 21 8 Connect a 25 AMP fused jumper between the B+ feed and AIR system feed terminals in the relay connector. Listen for the AIR Pump running. Is the AIR Pump running? -- Go to Step 27 Go to Step 9 9 Disconnect the AIR pump connector. Connect a 25 AMP fused jumper between the B+ and AIR system feed terminals in the relay connector. Connect a test light between the AIR pump feed and ground terminals in the harness connector. Is the test light ON? -- Go to Step 29 Go to Step 10 10 Leave the fused jumper connected between the B+and AIR system feed terminals in the relay connector. Connect the test light to B+. Probe the AIR system ground terminal in the AIR pump connector. Is the test light ON? -- Go to Step 22 Go to Step 23 11 Remove the AIR system relay. Remove the AIR system fuse. Connect a test light to B+. Probe the B+ feed terminal in the relay connector. Is the light ON? -- Go to Step 24 Go to Step 12 12 Leave the AIR system relay disconnected. Disconnect the 3 way connector at the AIR pump. Disconnect the Bleed-off Valve connector. Connect test light to B+. Probe the system feed terminal in the relay connector. Is the light ON? -- Go to Step 25 Go to Step 13 13 Reconnect the 3 way connector to the AIR pump. Leave the Bleed-off valve disconnected. Connect a 25 AMP fuse jumper between the B+ and system feed terminals in the relay connector. Ignition ON. Select scan tool Misc. Test, AIR Relay control function and command AIR ON. Did the fuse blow? -- Go to Step 29 Go to Step 28 14 Disconnect the left bank air injection feed hose at the check valve. Engine idling, select scan tool Misc. Test, AIR Relay control function and command AIR ON. Check for air at the left bank air injection feed hose. Is air injection present at the feed hose? -- Go to Step 15 Go to Step 18 15 Remove bleed-off valve hose from AIR outlet hose (leave hose connected to the bleed-off valve). Connect a vacuum pump in bleed-off valve line. Apply 10 inches of vacuum. Is the vacuum holding steady? -- Go to Step 16 Go to Step 19 16 Leave the 10 inches of vacuum applied to the bleed-off valve assembly. Disconnect the 3-way connector to the AIR pump assembly. Ignition ON. Select scan tool Misc. Test, AIR Relay control function, command AIR ON. Does the vacuum pump gauge indicate a vacuum at the specified value? 0 in. Go to Step 17 Go to Step 19 17 Check for the following conditions: Hoses disconnected, plugged or damaged. Check valve(s) leaking, plugged or damaged. AIR piping crimped, or broken. If a problem is found, repair as necessary. Was a problem found? -- Go to Step 31 Refer to Diagnostic Aids 18 Remove the AIR system relay. Disconnect the 3-way AIR pump connector. Connect a 25 AMP fused jumper between the B+ and AIR system feed terminals in the relay connector. Connect a test light between the internal shut-off valve feed terminal in the pump connector and ground. Is the test light ON? -- Go to Step 29 Go to Step 26 19 Inspect the check valve and hose connections for leaks or damage. If a problem is found, replace the check valve. Was a problem found? -- Go to Step 31 Go to Step 28 20 Locate and repair the short to voltage in the AIR system feed circuit (refer to Repair Procedures in Electrical Diagnosis, Section 8A-5). Is action complete? -- Go to Step 31 -- 21 Locate and repair open in the B+ feed to the AIR System Relay (refer to Repair Procedures in Electrical Diagnosis, Section 8A-5). Is action complete? -- Go to Step 31 -- 22 Locate and repair faulty splice/open in the B+ feed to the AIR pump (refer to Repair Procedures in Electrical Diagnosis, Section 8A-5). Is action complete? -- Go to Step 31 -- 23 Locate and repair faulty splice/open in the AIR System ground (refer to Repair Procedures in Electrical Diagnosis, Section 8A-5). Is action complete? -- Go to Step 31 -- 24 Locate and repair short to ground in the B+ feed to the AIR system relay (refer to Repair Procedures in Electrical Diagnosis, Section 8A-5). Is action complete? -- Go to Step 31 -- 25 Locate and repair short to ground in the AIR System feed harness (refer to Repair Procedures in Electrical Diagnosis, Section 8A-5). Is action complete? -- Go to Step 31 -- 26 Locate and repair faulty splice/open in the B+ feed to the Internal Shut-off valve (refer to Repair Procedures in Electrical Diagnosis, Section 8A-5). Is action complete? -- Go to Step 31 -- 27 Replace the AIR system relay Is action complete? -- Go to Step 31 -- 28 Replace the AIR Bleed-off valve. Is action complete? -- Go to Step 31 -- 29 Replace the AIR pump. Is action complete? -- Go to Step 31 -- 30 Locate and repair short to voltage in the AIR system feed circuit. Is action complete? -- Go to Step 31 -- 31 Review and record the scan tool Fail Records data. Clear DTC. Select scan tool Specific DTC information for DTC P0410. Note test result; does scan tool indicate DTC P0410 Test Ran and Passed? -- Go to Step 2 Repair complete -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- Document ID# 31577 1996 Chevrolet/Geo Monte Carlo Quote
lukee1982 Posted March 18, 2003 Report Posted March 18, 2003 haven't had a chance yet however thank's for the info one question is where did you get the info from? Quote
GPRACER Posted March 19, 2003 Report Posted March 19, 2003 I'm a technician at a GM dealership 8) Quote
lukee1982 Posted March 20, 2003 Report Posted March 20, 2003 would the "air" have anything to do with 1) Car will surge or jump at idle 2) Car will also surge at cruise speeds feels like a misfire 3) Seems to be more likly in cold weather. 4)when i stomp on the gas i get a wineing sound 5)after running and being shut off for about an hour it sometime will have problems starting Quote
GPRACER Posted March 22, 2003 Report Posted March 22, 2003 the AIR system shouldn't affect driveability, sounds more like a fuel or spark problem to me. Quote
zeroburn Posted March 22, 2003 Author Report Posted March 22, 2003 thanks man, i would have found that doc sooner if i wasnt a moron and actually took 5 minutes at service.gm.com, lol. Quote
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